Privacy Policy

Jollibee Padala Site Privacy Policy

Description of Services

Jollibee Foods Corporation (“We” or “JFC”) is the Personal Information Controller, as defined under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, responsible for ensuring the privacy of the personal information you provide tbrough the use of this delivery website.  As such Personal Information Controller, we process your personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and this Privacy Policy.  

What we collect

To fulfill your deliver orders, we shall collect the following information:

Name
Delivery address
E-mail address
Telephone Number/Cellphone Number

We may also collect the following information:

Demographic information such as  but not limited to preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section below.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CART

Your preferred currency

CURRENCY

The association with your shopping cart.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

The association with your shopping cart.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

To be able to fulfill your orders, your name and contact information such as delivery address and telephone number must be provided. However, you may opt not to provide other demographic information such as preferences and interest. If you provide these information, you understand and agree that we will use such information for purposes described below in What we do with the information we gather, i.e. for direct marketing purposes.

How we collect

We collect these personal information once you register and create an account with us through this website or by signing up using your Facebook account. By registering and creating an account with us, you understand and agree that we shall use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

If you simply browse through our website but without registering an account, we do not collect any of your personal information.

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require these information for the following purposes: (i) primarily, to fulfill your delivery order; (ii) to  understand your needs; (iii) to provide you with a better service, and (iv) internal record keeping,  for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, these purposes (other than the fulfillment of your delivery order), shall be referred to as “direct marketing purposes”.

We also share your information with our service providers, subsidiaries, affiliates and franchisees, in order to fulfill your order. From time to time, we may also share your personal information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, partners and franchisees for their use and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than those stated above, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Security, Storage and Disposal

We are committed to ensuring that your information we collect and store is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, processing or disclosure of your personal information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online such as but not limited to data encryption and access restrictions on our databases.We store your personal information in Jollibee Group’s internal AWS database, secured butmay be accessed by our service providers, subsidiaries, affiliates and franchisees for the purpose of delivery services to you. We retain your personal information for a period of three years (36 months) or for as long as necessary in order to fulfill your delivery orders. If there is no activity within fifteen months (15 months), we shall dispose of your personal information.

How we use cookies  

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preference      s.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. If you however want to delete cookies from your browser or device we suggest that you use the option to delete cookies and other site and plug-in data, including data stored on your device from your browser settings normally found in browsing history.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to  access, correct, or restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, it is bound by the “What we do with the information we gather” section. If you want to check with our customer care so we can handle accordingly.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us at 6F Jollibee Plaza 10 F. Ortigas, Jr. Ave. Ortigas Center, Pasig City 1650 Philippines. In the alternative, you may reach directly our Data Protection Officer at dpo@jfc.com.ph to inquire, so you can be assisted.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above e-mail address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Updating of this Privacy Policy

Whenever necessary, we may, from time to time, update and/or revise this Privacy Policy. We shall inform you of such update or revision by placing the date of the latest version on top of this Privacy Policy.

Inquiry on this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact us through:

The Data Protection Officer - Jollibee Foods Corporation

dpo@jfc.com.ph

Note: It is preferred that inquiries will be via email since we will still require an email thread for documentation purposes.

14th Floor, Jollibee Plaza, F. Ortigas Jr. Road, Ortigas Center, Pasig City, Metro Manila, Philippines 1605